CLA-2-39:OT:RR:E:NC:SP:237

Mr. Larry Hart
Hart Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
2360 NW 66th Avenue – Suite 207
Miami, Florida 33122

RE: Tariff classification of expandable polystyrene CAS-9003-53-6 from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Hart:       In your letter dated April 11, 2008, on behalf of L.E.B. Enterprises, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is described as expandable polystyrene solid white beads measuring 0.5 to 1.80 millimeters in diameter. The beads are composed of polystyrene homompolymer (CAS-9003-53-6) containing pentane. Pentane is a processing chemical used as a blowing agent in plastics. The expandable polystyrene beads will be used in foam block-molding, foam construction and packaging.     The applicable subheading for the expandable polystyrene beads will be 3903.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polymers of styrene in primary forms: Polystyrene: Expandable. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number shown above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division